Tougaloo College vs Belhaven University (Apr 13, 2011)

 
News Box Score
 

Belhaven University
Tougaloo College at #24 Belhaven University
Apr 13, 2011 at Jackson, MS (Smith-Wills Stadium)

Tougaloo College 3 (2-34)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Myron Gilmore lf/p  4  0  1  0 
Dustin Porter ss  4  0  1  0 
William Walker cf  4  1  1  0 
Dustin Triplett rf  4  0  1  1 
Nathan Foreman c  3  1  0  0 
Derrick Singleton 3b  3  0  0  0 
Shermain Page dh  2  0  1  0 
   Michael Kinslow lf  2  1  1  1 
Jared Downs 1b  3  0  1  1 
Deron Simpson 2b  3  0  0  0 
Michael Langston p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   32  3  7  3 

Belhaven University 6 (34-13)

Player  ab  r  h  rbi 
Tyler Wrinkle cf  5  1  2  0 
Jimmy Gilford lf  3  1  1  2 
Lake Eiland ss  4  1  0  0 
Anthony Doss dh  4  0  0  1 
Derek Tortorich c  2  0  0  0 
   John M. Williamson 1b  2  0  0  0 
Matt Discon 2b  2  0  0  0 
   Tom Wertz 2b  0  0  0  0 
Alex Riser 1b/c  2  1  2  1 
   Justin Hill pr  0  1  0  0 
Drew Dillard rf  4  0  0  0 
Jordan Brewer 3b  3  1  1  2 
Graham Upshaw p  0  0  0  0 
   Sean Kelly p  0  0  0  0 
   Jon Patino p  0  0  0  0 
   Josh Clarke p  0  0  0  0 
Totals   31  6  6  6 

Score by Innings                    R  H  E
-------------------------------------------
Tougaloo College.... 000 100 200 -  3  7  2
Belhaven University. 210 002 10X -  6  6  1
-------------------------------------------
E - Porter; Singleton; J. Brewer(10). LOB - Bulldogs 5; Blazers 9. 2B - Walker; T. Wrinkle(17); J. Gilford(14); A. Riser(7). HR - J. Brewer(4). HBP - Singleton; L. Eiland; M. Discon; A. Riser; J. Brewer. SH - Foreman; Downs. SB - Walker; Foreman; T. Wrinkle(13); L. Eiland(7). CS - T. Wrinkle(6).

Tougaloo College   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go  np 
Michael Langston L,1-5  5.1  4  5  4  3  3  0  0  2  0  22  27  6  7  95 
Myron Gilmore   2.2  2  1  1  1  2  0  0  2  0  9  12  2  3  38 
 
Belhaven University   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go  np 
Graham Upshaw W,1-0  6.1  5  3  2  0  6  0  0  1  0  23  26  1  12  79 
Sean Kelly   0.2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  3  0  1  5 
Jon Patino   1.0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  3  1  1  7 
Josh Clarke S,8  1.0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  3  0  2  11 

HBP - by Langston (A. Riser); by Langston (J. Brewer); by G. Upshaw (Singleton); by Gilmore (L. Eiland); by Gilmore (M. Discon). Pitches/strikes: Langston 95/58; Gilmore 38/18; G. Upshaw 79/55; S. Kelly 5/5; J. Patino 7/7; J. Clarke 11/7.

Strikeouts - Porter; Walker 2; Triplett; Singleton; Kinslow; Simpson 2; T. Wrinkle; J. Gilford; L. Eiland; M. Discon; J. Brewer. Walks - J. Gilford 2; M. Discon; A. Riser.

Umpires - HP: Alexander Mumford 1B: Charles Phillips
Start: 6:00 PM Time: 2:10 Attendance: 300
Weather: Sunny and 75

 
Box Score
 

Belhaven University
Tougaloo College at #24 Belhaven University
Apr 13, 2011 at Jackson, MS (Smith-Wills Stadium)

Tougaloo College 3 (2-34)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Myron Gilmore lf/p  4  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  2 
Dustin Porter ss  4  0  1  0  0  1  2  3  0 
William Walker cf  4  1  1  0  0  2  3  0  0 
Dustin Triplett rf  4  0  1  1  0  1  3  0  0 
Nathan Foreman c  3  1  0  0  0  0  6  2  0 
Derrick Singleton 3b  3  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0 
Shermain Page dh  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  1 
   Michael Kinslow lf  2  1  1  1  0  1  0  0  0 
Jared Downs 1b  3  0  1  1  0  0  9  0  0 
Deron Simpson 2b  3  0  0  0  0  2  1  2  0 
Michael Langston p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals  32  3  7  3  0  8  24  11  5 
  

Belhaven University 6 (34-13)

Player   ab    r    h  rbi   bb   so   po    a  lob 
Tyler Wrinkle cf  5  1  2  0  0  1  0  0  0 
Jimmy Gilford lf  3  1  1  2  2  1  0  0  0 
Lake Eiland ss  4  1  0  0  0  1  1  2  5 
Anthony Doss dh  4  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0 
Derek Tortorich c  2  0  0  0  0  0  3  0  0 
   John M. Williamson 1b  2  0  0  0  0  0  6  0  0 
Matt Discon 2b  2  0  0  0  1  1  1  3  0 
   Tom Wertz 2b  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0 
Alex Riser 1b/c  2  1  2  1  1  0  15  3  0 
   Justin Hill pr  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Drew Dillard rf  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  4 
Jordan Brewer 3b  3  1  1  2  0  1  1  3  0 
Graham Upshaw p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
   Sean Kelly p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
   Jon Patino p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
   Josh Clarke p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals  31  6  6  6  4  5  27  15  9 

Score by Innings                    R  H  E
-------------------------------------------
Tougaloo College.... 000 100 200 -  3  7  2
Belhaven University. 210 002 10X -  6  6  1
-------------------------------------------
E - Porter; Singleton; J. Brewer(10). LOB - Bulldogs 5; Blazers 9. 2B - Walker; T. Wrinkle(17); J. Gilford(14); A. Riser(7). HR - J. Brewer(4). HBP - Singleton; L. Eiland; M. Discon; A. Riser; J. Brewer. SH - Foreman; Downs. SB - Walker; Foreman; T. Wrinkle(13); L. Eiland(7). CS - T. Wrinkle(6).

Tougaloo College   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go  np 
Michael Langston L,1-5  5.1  4  5  4  3  3  0  0  2  0  22  27  6  7  95 
Myron Gilmore   2.2  2  1  1  1  2  0  0  2  0  9  12  2  3  38 
  
Belhaven University   ip  h  r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go  np 
Graham Upshaw W,1-0  6.1  5  3  2  0  6  0  0  1  0  23  26  1  12  79 
Sean Kelly   0.2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  3  0  1  5 
Jon Patino   1.0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  3  1  1  7 
Josh Clarke S,8  1.0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  3  0  2  11 

Win - G. Upshaw (1-0). Loss - Langston (1-5). Save - J. Clarke (8). HBP - by Langston (A. Riser); by Langston (J. Brewer); by G. Upshaw (Singleton); by Gilmore (L. Eiland); by Gilmore (M. Discon). Pitches/strikes: Langston 95/58; Gilmore 38/18; G. Upshaw 79/55; S. Kelly 5/5; J. Patino 7/7; J. Clarke 11/7.

Umpires - HP: Alexander Mumford 1B: Charles Phillips
Start: 6:00 PM Time: 2:10 Attendance: 300
Weather: Sunny and 75

 
Composite Box Score
 

Belhaven University
Tougaloo College at #24 Belhaven University - Composite Box Score
Apr 13, 2011 at Jackson, MS (Smith-Wills Stadium)

Tougaloo College   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
Gilmore lf/p  4  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  0 
Porter ss  4  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  2  3  1 
Walker cf  4  1  1  0  1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  2  0  1  0  3  0  0 
Triplett rf  4  0  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  3  0  0 
Foreman c  3  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  6  2  0 
Singleton 3b  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  1  1 
Page dh  2  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Kinslow lf  2  1  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Downs 1b  3  0  1  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  9  0  0 
Simpson 2b  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0  2  0  1  2  0 
Langston p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals   32  3  7  3  1  0  0  0  2  0  1  2  0  8  0  5  0  24  11  2 

Belhaven University   ab    r    h  rbi  2b  3b  hr  bb  sb  cs  hp  sh  sf  so  ibb  kl  gdp  po    a    e 
T. Wrinkle cf  5  1  2  0  1  0  0  0  1  1  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Gilford lf  3  1  1  2  1  0  0  2  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0 
L. Eiland ss  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  2  0 
A. Doss dh  4  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
D. Tortorich c  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  0  0 
J Williamson 1b  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  6  0  0 
M. Discon 2b  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  3  0 
T. Wertz 2b  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  2  0 
A. Riser 1b/c  2  1  2  1  1  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  15  3  0 
J. Hill pr  0  1  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
D. Dillard rf  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
J. Brewer 3b  3  1  1  2  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  0  0  1  0  0  0  1  3  1 
G. Upshaw p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  1  0 
S. Kelly p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Patino p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Clarke p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals   31  6  6  6  3  0  1  4  2  1  4  0  0  5  0  0  0  27  15  1 

Tougaloo College   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go  np 
Michael Langston L,1-5  5.1  4  5  4  3  3  0  0  2  0  22  27  6  7  95 
Myron Gilmore   2.2  2  1  1  1  2  0  0  2  0  9  12  2  3  38 
 
Belhaven University   ip    h    r  er  bb  so  wp  bk  hbp  ibb  ab  bf  fo  go  np 
Graham Upshaw W,1-0  6.1  5  3  2  0  6  0  0  1  0  23  26  1  12  79 
Sean Kelly   0.2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  3  3  0  1  5 
Jon Patino   1.0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  3  1  1  7 
Josh Clarke S,8  1.0  0  0  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  3  3  0  2  11 

Umpires - HP: Alexander Mumford 1B: Charles Phillips
Start: 6:00 PM Time: 2:10 Attendance: 300
Weather: Sunny and 75

 
Play-by-Play
 

Belhaven University
Tougaloo College at #24 Belhaven University
Apr 13, 2011 at Jackson, MS (Smith-Wills Stadium)

Tougaloo College starters: 12/lf Gilmore; 10/ss Porter; 7/cf Walker; 25/rf Triplett; 15/c Foreman; 2/3b Singleton; 5/dh Page; 26/1b Downs; 1/2b Simpson; 16/p Langston;

Belhaven University starters: 16/cf T. Wrinkle; 12/lf J. Gilford; 24/ss L. Eiland; 14/dh A. Doss; 13/c D. Tortorich; 6/2b M. Discon; 33/1b A. Riser; 15/rf D. Dillard; 3/3b J. Brewer; 36/p G. Upshaw;

Tougaloo College 1st - Gilmore out at first 1b to 2b to 1b (0-0). Porter struck out looking (1-2). Walker struck out looking (0-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Belhaven University 1st - T. Wrinkle doubled to left field (1-0). J. Gilford doubled down the lf line, RBI (3-2); T. Wrinkle scored. L. Eiland grounded out to c (0-1); J. Gilford advanced to third. A. Doss grounded out to 2b, RBI (3-2); J. Gilford scored. D. Tortorich grounded out to 3b (0-1). 2 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Tougaloo College 2nd - Triplett singled to shortstop (2-1). Foreman grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (0-0); Triplett advanced to second. Singleton grounded out to ss (0-2); Triplett advanced to third. Page grounded out to 2b (1-0). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Belhaven University 2nd - M. Discon struck out swinging (0-2). A. Riser hit by pitch (2-1). D. Dillard flied out to rf (0-1). J. Brewer hit by pitch (1-0); A. Riser advanced to second. T. Wrinkle reached on a throwing error by ss (1-1); J. Brewer advanced to second; A. Riser advanced to third. J. Gilford walked, RBI (3-2); T. Wrinkle advanced to second; J. Brewer advanced to third; A. Riser scored, unearned. L. Eiland reached on a fielder's choice (1-0); J. Gilford out at second ss to 2b. 1 run, 0 hits, 1 error, 3 LOB.

Tougaloo College 3rd - Downs grounded out to 3b (2-0). Simpson struck out looking (0-2). Gilmore grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Belhaven University 3rd - A. Doss grounded out to 2b (1-1). D. Tortorich flied out to rf down the rf line (1-1). M. Discon walked (3-2). A. Riser walked (3-1); M. Discon advanced to second. D. Dillard fouled out to c (3-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Tougaloo College 4th - Porter grounded out to 3b (3-1). Walker doubled down the lf line (0-0). Walker stole third. Triplett grounded out to 1b unassisted, RBI (1-1); Walker scored. Foreman grounded out to 3b (2-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Belhaven University 4th - J. Brewer struck out swinging (0-2). T. Wrinkle reached on a fielding error by 3b (1-1). T. Wrinkle stole second, failed pickoff attempt. J. Gilford struck out swinging (2-2). L. Eiland grounded out to ss (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 1 error, 1 LOB.

Tougaloo College 5th - J Williamson to 1b for D. Tortorich. A. Riser to c. Singleton hit by pitch (3-2). Page singled through the left side (1-0); Singleton advanced to second. Downs out at first c to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Page advanced to second; Singleton advanced to third. Simpson struck out looking (0-2). Gilmore grounded out to ss (1-1). 0 runs, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Belhaven University 5th - A. Doss grounded out to ss (1-1). J Williamson flied out to rf (0-2). M. Discon flied out to cf to right center (0-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Tougaloo College 6th - Porter grounded out to 2b (1-1). Walker lined out to 3b (0-0). Triplett struck out looking (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Belhaven University 6th - A. Riser doubled down the lf line (0-0). J. Hill pinch ran for A. Riser. D. Dillard flied out to cf to left center (1-0); J. Hill advanced to third. J. Brewer homered to left field, 2 RBI (1-0); J. Hill scored. Gilmore to p. Kinslow to lf for Page. / for Langston. T. Wrinkle singled through the left side (0-0). T. Wrinkle out at second c to ss, caught stealing. J. Gilford grounded out to p (3-1). 2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Tougaloo College 7th - A. Riser to c for J. Hill. Foreman reached on a throwing error by 3b (0-0). Foreman stole second. Singleton struck out swinging (2-2). Kinslow singled through the right side, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (1-0); Foreman scored, unearned. Downs singled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); Kinslow scored. S. Kelly to p for G. Upshaw. Simpson grounded out to c (0-0). Gilmore singled to center field (0-1); Downs advanced to second. Porter singled to right field (0-1); Gilmore advanced to third; Downs advanced to third, out at home rf to c. 2 runs, 4 hits, 1 error, 2 LOB.

Belhaven University 7th - L. Eiland hit by pitch (1-0). A. Doss lined out to ss (2-0). L. Eiland stole second. J Williamson grounded out to p (1-2); L. Eiland advanced to third. M. Discon hit by pitch (1-0). A. Riser singled through the right side, RBI (1-0); M. Discon advanced to second; L. Eiland scored. J. Hill pinch ran for A. Riser. D. Dillard grounded out to p (3-2). 1 run, 1 hit, 0 errors, 2 LOB.

Tougaloo College 8th - T. Wertz to 2b for M. Discon. A. Riser to c for J. Hill. J. Patino to p for S. Kelly. Walker struck out swinging (0-2). Triplett grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1). Foreman lined out to ss (0-1). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

Belhaven University 8th - J. Brewer flied out to cf (0-0). T. Wrinkle struck out swinging (2-2). J. Gilford walked (3-0). L. Eiland struck out swinging (2-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB.

Tougaloo College 9th - J. Clarke to p for J. Patino. Singleton grounded out to 2b (2-0). Kinslow struck out swinging (1-2). Downs grounded out to 2b (1-2). 0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB.

 
Plate appearance breakdown
 

Belhaven University
Tougaloo College at #24 Belhaven University - Plate Appearance Breakdown
Apr 13, 2011 at Jackson, MS (Smith-Wills Stadium)

batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Tougaloo College   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
Gilmore lf/p  4  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-4  0-1  1-2  1-2  1-3  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  2  0  3  0 
Porter ss  4  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-4  1-1  1-1  1-1  1-1  0-2  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  2  0 
Walker cf  4  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-4  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  1 
Triplett rf  4  4  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-4  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  1-1  1  0  0  2  0 
Foreman c  4  3  0  0  0  1  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-0  1-1  0-2  1-1  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  2  1 
Singleton 3b  4  3  0  0  1  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-2  0-2  1-2  0-0  1-2  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  2  0 
Page dh  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-2  0-1  1-2  1-2  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  1  0  1  0 
Kinslow lf  2  2  1  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  1-2  1-1  1-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Downs 1b  4  3  1  0  0  1  0  0  0-0  1-3  1-1  1-1  2-2  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  2  0  0  3  0 
Simpson 2b  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-1  0-2  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0  0  0  1  0 
Langston p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  35  32  7  0  1  2  0  0  0-0  7-32  3-9  5-12  9-14  2-10  3-9  0-0  1-2  5  3  0  16  2 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Tougaloo College   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
Langston  27  22  4  3  2  0  0  0  3  0  1  0  0  0  1-5  3-17  2-11  0-6  2-6  7  6  95 
Gilmore  12  9  2  1  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-2  2-7  1-5  1-4  1-2  3  2  38 


batting  plate appearances  vs  vs  rbi  with  adv  with  lead  bases  runner  rnrs  rnrs  2out  gnd  fly 
Belhaven University   tpa  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  left  right  ops  rnrs  ops  2outs  off%  full  on3rd  adv  lob  rbi  out  out 
T. Wrinkle cf  5  5  2  0  0  0  0  0  1-3  1-2  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Gilford lf  5  3  1  2  0  0  0  0  1-2  0-1  1-2  1-2  2-3  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  1  1  0 
L. Eiland ss  5  4  0  0  1  0  0  0  0-3  0-1  0-3  0-4  1-4  0-3  1-1  0-1  0-0  1  5  0  3  0 
A. Doss dh  4  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-3  0-1  0-1  0-2  1-2  0-0  0-2  0-0  1-1  1  0  0  3  1 
D. Tortorich c  2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  1  1 
J Williamson 1b  2  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-1  0-1  0-1  0-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  0  0  1  1 
M. Discon 2b  4  2  0  1  1  0  0  0  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  1 
T. Wertz 2b  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
A. Riser 1b/c  4  2  2  1  1  0  0  0  1-1  1-1  1-1  1-1  2-2  1-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0  0  1  0  0 
J. Hill pr  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
D. Dillard rf  4  4  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-3  0-1  0-3  0-4  1-4  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0  1  4  0  1  3 
J. Brewer 3b  4  3  1  0  1  0  0  0  1-2  0-1  1-1  1-1  2-2  0-0  0-2  0-0  1-1  0  0  0  0  1 
G. Upshaw p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
S. Kelly p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Patino p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
J. Clarke p  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0-0  0  0  0  0  0 
Totals......  39  31  6  4  4  0  0  0  4-22  2-9  3-13  3-16  11-19  1-10  3-8  0-1  2-2  4  9  2  10  8 

pitching  batters faced                    vs  vs  with  with  lead  gnd  fly    
Belhaven University   bf  ab  h  bb  hp  sh  sf  ci  2b  3b  hr  wp  bk  kl  left  right  rnrs  2out  off%  out  out  np 
G. Upshaw  26  23  5  0  1  2  0  0  1  0  0  0  0  5  0-0  5-23  3-9  0-6  3-7  12  1  79 
S. Kelly  3  3  2  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  2-3  2-3  2-2  0-0  1  0  5 
J. Patino  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-1  0-1  1  1  7 
J. Clarke  3  3  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0-0  0-3  0-0  0-1  0-1  2  0  11 

 
Line score
 


Belhaven University 6, Tougaloo College 3 (Apr 13, 2011 at Jackson, MS)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Tougaloo College.... 000 100 200  -  3  7  2      (2-34)
Belhaven University. 210 002 10X  -  6  6  1      (34-13)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pitchers: Tougaloo College - Michael Langston; Myron Gilmore(6) and Nathan Foreman.
Belhaven University - Graham Upshaw; Sean Kelly(7); Jon Patino(8); Josh Clarke(9) and
Derek Tortorich; Alex Riser.
Win-Graham Upshaw(1-0)  Save-Josh Clarke(8)  Loss-Michael Langston(1-5)  T-2:10  A-300
HR BU - Jordan Brewer (4).
Weather: Sunny and 75